skip to Main Content
Non Residents Can Work While Residency Applications In Process

Non Residents Can Work While Residency Applications In Process

Non-Residents Can Work While Residency Applications Are In Process*

As of of October 16th 2019, Foreigners who begin their residency process in Costa Rica are allowed to work in the country while the General Directorate of Migration and Foreigners (DGME) issues the final resolution.

Decree No. 41890-MGP of the Ministry of Interior and Police was published in La Gaceta, which amends article 187 of the Migration Control Regulation.

This new Reform has restrictions. It applies to very specific cases such as executives, managers and others who are hired by companies registered in Migration, people who are invited by their special scientific or professional relevance, business agents, business delegates of companies, and personnel of international transportation/merchandise companies, among others.

In the past, a non-resident was forbidden to work until they were given a formal resolution and authorization from DGME.

Things To Note

Here is  list of things to keep in mind with this new law:

  • The Non-Resident must have proof of submitting their residency application to DGME.
  • The Non-Resident must have proof that their residency application is in process, awaiting a resolution.
  • The Non-Resident must only work in the respective area(s) of employment set forth by their employer.
  • The employer must be registered with CAJA and guarantee the employment contract.

 

Original Source: La Teja Costa Rica

Secondary Source: The Costa Rica Star News

The New Law: Decree No. 41890-MGP

 

Need help obtaining your Costa Rica residency?

CONTACT US!

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search